species: Austrosalomona sp in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Austrosalomona sp


©Anne Hoggett: An adult female Austrosalomona sp at Lizard Island Research Station. Thanks to Matthew Connors for the identification through iNaturalist.

©Anne Hoggett: Austrosalomona sp at Lizard Island Research Station. Thanks to Matthew Connors for the identification through iNaturalist.

©Anne Hoggett: Austrosalomona sp at Lizard Island Research Station. Note very long antannae. Thanks to Matthew Connors for the identification through iNaturalist.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Family Tettigoniidae
Genus Austrosalomona
Species Austrosalomona sp

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Wingspan

  • Wingspan data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Comments

Matthew Connors notes that this similar to A. poecila but further north than its known range so is likely an undescribed species (14 Jul 2019).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources