Hairy Red Hermit Crab (species: Dardanus lagopodes) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Dardanus lagopodes
Hairy Red Hermit Crab


©Anne Hoggett: Dardanus lagopodes off northern end of Coconut Beach, Lizard Island, away from base of reef slope at about 23 metres depth.

©Anne Hoggett: Dardanus lagopodes off Coconut Beach, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Dardanus lagopodes off Coconut Beach, Lizard Island. The base of the snail shell is about 6 cm diameter.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Diogenidae
Genus Dardanus
Species Dardanus lagopodes

Colours

                                                 

Distinguishing features

Legs purple, brown and white with long red/brown hairs; long white eyestalks that are often yellow distally, black eyes; yellowish antennae.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Jones, D.S. and G.J. Morgan (1994). A Field Guide to Crustaceans of Australian Waters Reed, Sydney. ISBN: 0 7301 0403 6.