species: Hydnophora grandis in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Hydnophora grandis


©Lyle Vail: Hydnophora grandis in the Lizard Island lagoon off Palfrey Island. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Lyle Vail: Close-up of Hydnophora grandis in the Lizard Island lagoon off Palfrey Island. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Hydnophora grandis in the Lizard Island lagoon off Palfrey Island. Identified by Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Hydnophora
Species Hydnophora grandis

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources