species: Afrohybanthus stellarioides in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Afrohybanthus stellarioides


©Anne Hoggett: Afrohybanthus stellarioides in a rainforest gully on the eastern side of Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Afrohybanthus stellarioides in a rainforest gully on the eastern side of Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Afrohybanthus stellarioides in a rainforest gully on the eastern side of Lizard Island.
Kingdom Plantae
Division Tracheophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Malpighiales
Family Violaceae
Genus Afrohybanthus
Species Afrohybanthus stellarioides

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Leaves are much longer than wide, arranged alternately and have widely-spaced fine teeth on the margins. Flowers bright orange, bilaterally but not radially symmetrical.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Forster (1993) recorded material from Turtle Beach, Lizard Island.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Forster, P.I. (1993). Hybanthus stellarioides new combination (Violaceae), a widespread species from eastern Australia and Papua New Guinea. Muelleria, 8(1): 17-19. LIRS catalog number LIRS 10098.