species: Pseudoceros goslineri? in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudoceros goslineri?


©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros goslineri? at Lizard Island, Clam Garden, about 3 cm long (specimen 1)

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros goslineri? at Lizard Island, Clam Garden, about 3 cm (specimen 1)

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros goslineri?at Lizard Island, Clam Garden, about 3 cm long (specimen 2)
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudoceros
Species Pseudoceros goslineri?

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Two colour forms, one very pink, the other peach, found in different areas of Clam Garden under ledges on rubble. They appear to be the same species.

by Anne Hoggett

The photos here resemble Pseudoceros goslineri? as illustrated by Newman and Cannon (2003) and by Humann and Deloach (2010) but it has not been identified as such from the area by an expert.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Humann, P. and N. Deloach (2010). Reef Creature Identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, Florida, USA.
  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (2003). Marine flatworms: The world of polyclads CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.

Other references

  • Newman and L.R.G. Cannon, L.J. (1998). Pseudoceros (Platyhelminthes: Polycladia) from the Indo-Pacific with twelve new species from Australia and Papua New Guinea. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, 46(2): 293-323. LIRS catalog number LIRS 699.