species: Oxypora lacera in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Oxypora lacera


©Anne Hoggett: Oxypora lacera on a wall at Cod Hole near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Oxypora lacera at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Grace Frank notes that this is a variable species but costae running towards margins are always toothed, as shown here.

©Anne Hoggett: Oxypora lacera at Cod Hole near Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Lobophylliidae
Genus Oxypora
Species Oxypora lacera
Status least concern

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1982). Regional variation in shade-dwelling coral assemblages of the Great Barrier Reef Province, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 7: 117-123. LIRS catalog number 70.
  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.