species: Calliactis polypus in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Calliactis polypus


©Sophie Randall: Several commensal anemones, possibly Calliactis polypus, on the shell of hermit crab, probably Dardanus pedunculatus. Thanks to Shane Ahyong (Australian Museum) for the identifications. 
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Actiniaria
Family Hormathiidae
Genus Calliactis
Species Calliactis polypus

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

All Calliactis species are commensal with hermit crabs. The stinging cells on their tentacles provide protection for the crab and the anemone gains food scraps from the crab. The species in the photo is tentatively identified as C. polypus

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources