species: Lobophyllia flabelliformis in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lobophyllia flabelliformis


©Anne Hoggett: A very large colony of Lobophyllia flabelliformis at Eyrie Reef near Lizard Island. Photo identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of a very large colony of Lobophyllia flabelliformis at Eyrie Reef near Lizard Island. Photo identified by Dr Zoe Richards, who notes, "Very large teeth covered in fleshy mantle".

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of a very large colony of Lobophyllia flabelliformis at Eyrie Reef near Lizard Island. Photo identified by Dr Zoe Richards, who notes, "Great photo of bumpy surface where mantle covers septal teeth".
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Lobophylliidae
Genus Lobophyllia
Species Lobophyllia flabelliformis

Colours

                                  

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources