species: Didemnum molle in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Didemnum molle


©Univ of Guelph students: Didemnum molle at Lizard Island

©Barbara Banks: Didemnum molle at Lizard Island lagoon

©Anne Hoggett: A colony of Didemnum molle about 20 cm long growing on a dead sea whip, 21 m depth off South Island, Lizard Island Group (30 Jan 2016)
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Ascidiacea
Order Aplousobranchia
Family Didemnidae
Genus Didemnum
Species Didemnum molle

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • From 1 cm to 10 cm (Height)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Extremely common

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Edgar, G. (2019). Tropical Marine Life of Australia New Holland Publishers, London.

Other references

  • Bakus, G.J. (1981). Chemical defense mechanisms on the Great Barrier Reef, Science, 211: 497-499. LIRS catalog number 41.
  • Bishop, D.G., J.R. Kenrick, J.H. Bayston, A.S. Macpherson and S.R. Johns (1980). Monolayer properties of chloroplast lipids, Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, 602: 248-259. LIRS catalog number 44.
  • View all references