species: Rhodactis rhodostoma in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Rhodactis rhodostoma


©Anne Hoggett: Corallimorphs on an exposed reef crest at Lizard Island, diameter of oral discs 6 to 9 cm

©Anne Hoggett: Corallimorphs on an exposed reef crest at Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Corallimorphs on an exposed reef crest at Lizard Island showing oral disc detail
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Corallimorpharia
Family Discosomidae
Genus Rhodactis
Species Rhodactis rhodostoma

Colours

                                       

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 10 cm (diameter)
  • Up to 10 cm (diameter of observed specimens at Lizard Island.)

Synonyms

Comments

Jan 2020: Rhodactis rhodostoma according the Joe Rowlett (Field Museum, Chicago), who notes that the marginal tentacles as shown in these images are diagnostic for the genus.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Uncommon, but can be numerous when present.

Web resources

References

  • Rowlett, J. (2020). Indo-Pacific Corals. 807 pp. Joe Rowlett, Chicago, USA. ISBN: 9798686565975. LIRS catalog number 90393.