species: Acropora digitifera in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acropora digitifera
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Acropora
Species Acropora digitifera
Status near threatened

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Zoe Richards (Jan 2020) advised that this species was once quite rare at Lizard Island but is now found in a few places.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Baird, A.H., M. Álvarez-Noriega, V.R. Cumbo, S.R. Connolly, M. Dornelas and J.S. Madin (2018). Effects of tropical storms on the demography of reef corals. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 606: 29-38. LIRS catalog number 2214.
  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.
  • Berumen, M.L. (2006). Influence of resource availability on life-history traits in coral-feeding butterflyfishes (Pisces: Chaetodontidae), Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Australia. LIRS catalog number 987.
  • View all references