species: Montipora danae in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Montipora danae


©Anne Hoggett: Montipora danae colony about 60 cm wide at No Name Reef near Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Part of Montipora danae colony at No Name Reef near Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Montipora danae at No Name Reef 
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Montipora
Species Montipora danae

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • Dornelas, M. and S.R. Connolly (2008). Multiple modes in a coral species abundance distribution, Ecology Letters, 11: 1008-1016. LIRS catalog number 1145.
  • View all references