species: Palinurellus wieneckii in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Palinurellus wieneckii


©Anne Hoggett: Moult of Palinurellus wieneckii about 11 cm long from the outer slope of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Shane Ahyong, Australian Museum.

©Anne Hoggett: Moult of Palinurellus wieneckii about 11 cm long from the outer slope of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Shane Ahyong, Australian Museum.

©Anne Hoggett: Moult of Palinurellus wieneckii about 11 cm long from the outer slope of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Shane Ahyong, Australian Museum.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Palinuridae
Genus Palinurellus
Species Palinurellus wieneckii

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Shane Ahyong advises that this is the first record of this species from the Australian mainland (Nov 2018).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

  • Davie, P.J.F. (1990). A new genus and species of marine crayfish, Palibythus magnificus and new records of Palinurellus (Decapoda: Palinuridae) from the Pacific Ocean, Invertebrate Taxonomy, 4: 685-695. LIRS catalog number 90270.