species: Cyphastrea serailia in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cyphastrea serailia


©Anne Hoggett: Cyphastrea serailia on the outer slope of Yonge Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Cyphastrea serailia on the outer slope of Yonge Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Cyphastrea
Species Cyphastrea serailia
Status least concern

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Berumen, M.L., M.S. Pratchett and M.I. McCormick (2005). Within-reef differences in diet and body condition of coral-feeding butterflyfishes (Chaetodontidae), Marine Ecology Progress Series, 287: 217-227. LIRS catalog number 1019.
  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1982). Regional variation in shade-dwelling coral assemblages of the Great Barrier Reef Province, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 7: 117-123. LIRS catalog number 70.
  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.
  • View all references