species: Porites nigrescens in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Porites nigrescens


©Anne Hoggett: Porites nigrescens at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Lyle Vail: Porites nigrescens at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Lyle Vail: Porites nigrescens (left rear) with Acropora gemmifera (left front) and Porites australiensis (right front) at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Identifications by Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Poritidae
Genus Porites
Species Porites nigrescens
Status vulnerable

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources