Barrier Reef Anemonefish (species: Amphiprion akindynos) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Amphiprion akindynos
Barrier Reef Anemonefish
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Amphiprion
Species Amphiprion akindynos

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

A small orange/brown fish with two dark-edged white bars. The first bar is often (but not always) constricted or discontinuous at the top of the head.

Size

  • Up to 11.5 cm (Length according to Allen et al (2003))

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Comments

There have been numerous records of A. akindynos in the Lizard Island area over the years. These may be misidentifications of A. clarkii because A. akindynos is known mainly from subtropical reefs in Australia (iNaturalist discussion accessed 18 Aug 2019: https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/9940579).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Behaviour

Known to live with six species of anemones (Fautin and Allen, 1992), all of which occur at Lizard Island:

Entacmaea quadricolor, Heteractis aurora, Heteractis crispa, Heteractis magnifica, Stichodactyla haddoni and Stichodactyla mertensii.

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.
  • Fautin, D.G. and G.R. Allen (1992). Field guide to anemonefishes and their host sea anemones Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA.

Other references

  • Arvedlund, M., I. Bundgaard and L.E. Nielsen (2000). Host imprinting in anemonefishes (Pisces: Pomacentridae): does it dictate spawning site preferences? Environmental Biology of Fishes, 58: 203-213. LIRS catalog number 600.
  • View all references