species: Pandanus spp in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pandanus spp


©U of Guelph students: Pandanus fruit at Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Pandanus fruit at Lizard Island

©U of Guelph students: A Pandanus grove behind Watson's Bay, Lizard Island
Kingdom Plantae
Division Tracheophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Pandanales
Family Pandanaceae
Genus Pandanus
Species Pandanus spp

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

There are at least two species of Pandanus at Lizard Island.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources