species: Petroscirtes sp 2 in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Petroscirtes sp 2


©Lloyd Shepherd: Petroscirtes sp 2 in the Lizard Island lagoon.

©Lloyd Shepherd: Petroscirtes sp 2 in the Lizard Island lagoon. Note long dorsal fin ray, cirri on chin and flaps over eyes.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Blenniidae
Genus Petroscirtes
Species Petroscirtes sp 2

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources