species: Pseudoceros lactolimbus cf in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudoceros lactolimbus cf


©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros lactolimbus cf in the Lizard Island lagoon.

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros lactolimbus cf in the Lizard Island lagoon.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudoceros
Species Pseudoceros lactolimbus cf

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Black with a pale blue to white margin.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The specimen photographed here resembles Pseudoceros lactolimbus as illustrated by Newman and Cannon (2003) and by Humann et al (2010). There are no definitive records from the Lizard Island area yet so this identification is tentative.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Humann, P. and N. Deloach (2010). Reef Creature Identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, Florida, USA.
  • Newman and L.R.G. Cannon, L.J. (1998). Pseudoceros (Platyhelminthes: Polycladia) from the Indo-Pacific with twelve new species from Australia and Papua New Guinea. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, 46(2): 293-323. LIRS catalog number LIRS 699.
  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (2003). Marine flatworms: The world of polyclads CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.