species: Heterocyathus aequicostatus in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Heterocyathus aequicostatus


©Anne Hoggett: Heterocyathus aequicostatus at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island, 17 metres depth

©Anne Hoggett: Heterocyathus aequicostatus at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island, 17 metres depth

©Anne Hoggett: A sipunculan worm, Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) muelleri, is an obligate commensal of Heterocyathus aequicostatus. It can move the coral by extending its proboscis through a hole in the base of the coral.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Caryophylliidae
Genus Heterocyathus
Species Heterocyathus aequicostatus

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Interesting facts

  • These small free-lving corals are mobile due to their obligatory association with sipunculan worm, Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) muelleri(Fisk, 1983)

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Fisk, D.A. (1983). Free-living corals: distributions according to plant cover, sediments, hydrodynamics, depth and biological factors, Marine Biology, 74: 287-294. LIRS catalog number 107.