species: Montipora undata in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Montipora undata


©Anne Hoggett: A colony of Montipora undata on the outer wall of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Montipora undata on the outer wall of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: A larger colony of Montipora undata on the outer wall of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Montipora
Species Montipora undata
Status near threatened

Colours

                                  

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • Dornelas, M. and S.R. Connolly (2008). Multiple modes in a coral species abundance distribution, Ecology Letters, 11: 1008-1016. LIRS catalog number 1145.