species: Gonodactylellus affinis in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Gonodactylellus affinis


©Roy Caldwell: Gonodactylellus affinis showing pointed white eyes and egg mass

©Roy Caldwell
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Stomatopoda
Family Gonodactylidae
Genus Gonodactylellus
Species Gonodactylellus affinis

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

A small species, usually reaching only about 2.5 cm. Pointed white eyes.

Size

  • From 0.7 cm to 3.5 cm (Length)

Depth range

  • From 3 m to 50 m - applies to Most common below 10 m according to Roy's List

Synonyms

Comments

Roy Caldwell provided LIRS with a list of stomatopods he collected at Lizard Island between 1986 and 1997. It includes Gonodactylellus affinis with the note: "rubble, 5 - 20 m".

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Appears to be quite common around the island in water deeper than 10 m

Web resources

References

  • Ahyong, S.T. (2001). Revision of the stomatopod Crustacea, Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, 26: 1-326. LIRS catalog number LIRS 2099.
  • Cronin, T.W. and R.L. Caldwell (2002). Tuning of photoreceptor function in three mantis shrimp species that inhabit a range of depths. II. Filter pigments. Journal of Comparative Physiology A, 188: 187-197. LIRS catalog number 1658.
  • Cronin, T.W., R.L. Caldwell and M.V. Erdmann (2002). Tuning of photoreceptor function in three mantis shrimp species that inhabit a range of depths. I. Visual pigments. Journal of Comparative Physiology A, 188: 179-186. LIRS catalog number 1661.