species: Pectinia paeonia in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pectinia paeonia


©Anne Hoggett: Colony of Pectinia paeonia about 1 metre diameter in the lagoon entrance channel at Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Pectinia paeonia in the lagoon entrance channel at Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Corallite detail of Pectinia paeonia in the lagoon entrance channel, Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Pectinia
Species Pectinia paeonia
Status near threatened

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.
  • Stafford-Smith, M.C. and R.F.G. Ormond (1992). Sediment rejection mechanisms of 42 species of Australian scleractinian corals, Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 43: 683-705. LIRS catalog number 366.