species: Mastigias sp in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Mastigias sp


©Lyle Vail: Mastigias sp with bell diameter about 7 cm at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: Mastigias sp with bell diameter about 7 cm at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Mastigias sp with bell diameter about 7 cm as found upside down on bottom at North Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Scyphozoa
Order Rhizostomeae
Family Mastigiidae
Genus Mastigias
Species Mastigias sp

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 7 cm (Bell diameter of Lizard Island specimens)

Synonyms

Comments

This may be Mastigias papua but there are several similar-looking species and the group needs taxonomic work. Thanks to Dr Jo Browne (formerly of Museum Victoria) and through her, Mike Dawson (UMerced in California) for the input.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources