Yellowspotted Triggerfish (species: Pseudobalistes fuscus) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudobalistes fuscus
Yellowspotted Triggerfish


©Anne Hoggett: Yellowspotted Triggerfish at Cod Hole near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: A small Pseudobalistes fuscus at Clam Garden, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Juvenile Pseudobalistes fuscus 20 to 25 cm long at North Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Balistidae
Genus Pseudobalistes
Species Pseudobalistes fuscus

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Variable colour and colour pattern - blue to blue/brown/grey often with yellow scale spots that may be joined to form irregular lines. A deep groove in front of the eye. Mouth at end of body, no protruding "chin". Second dorsal fin, anal fin and tail have wide, paler outer margins.

Size

  • Up to 55 cm (Length of specimen)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Interesting facts

  • This species is reported to be monogamous (Whiteman, E.A. and I.M. Côté, 2004. Monogamy in marine fishes. Biol. Rev. 79:351-375).

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Behaviour

Yellowspotted Triggerfish lay demersal eggs in a shallow nest, guarded vigorously by the female.

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.
  • Randall, J.E., G.R. Allen and R.C. Steene (1990). Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Other references

  • Bray, R.A., T.H. Cribb and J.-L. Justine (2009). New observations on the genus Hypocreadium Ozaki (Digenea: Lepocreadiidae) in the Indo-West Pacific region, including the description of one new species, Zootaxa, 2110: 22-40. LIRS catalog number 1224.
  • View all references