species: Holothuria (Lessonothuria) pardalis in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Holothuria (Lessonothuria) pardalis


©Anne Hoggett: Holothuria (Lessonothuria) pardalis found under rubble on the intertidal reef flat at Eyrie Reef near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Ventral surface of Holothuria (Lessonothuria) pardalis from Eyrie Reef near Lizard Island. Length is about 7.5 cm.

©Anne Hoggett: Holothuria (Lessonothuria) pardalis from under rubble slab near the sandspit at Palfrey Island, Lizard Island Group.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Holothuroidea
Order Aspidochirotida
Family Holothuriidae
Genus Holothuria
Species Holothuria (Lessonothuria) pardalis

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

The small, cryptic species of Holothuria can be difficult to distinguish when alive. Holothuria (Lessonothuria) pardalis is a small holothurian with a soft, smooth body wall. The body is pointed at both ends, is very pliable, and is relatively flat on the lower surface and arched above. Colour is mottled brown/grey and cream, often with dark spots in rows on the upper surface.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Distribution and habitat preferences

Found throughout the Lizard Island Group, always under rocks or rubble and may be buried in sand.

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Clark, A.M. and F.W.E. Rowe (1971). Monograph of shallow-water Indo-west Pacific echinoderms British Museum (Natural History), London.