species: Paracorynactis hoplites in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Paracorynactis hoplites


©Lyle Vail: Paracorynactis hoplites about 10 cm diameter at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.

©Barbara Banks: Paracorynactis hoplites eating a Linckia laevigata starfish at Horseshoe Reef, Lizard Island.

©Barbara Banks: Paracorynactis hoplites eating a Linckia laevigata starfish at Horseshoe Reef, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Corallimorpharia
Family Corallimorphidae
Genus Paracorynactis
Species Paracorynactis hoplites

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

A bare oral disc with a prominent mouth cone surrounded by tentacles with a spherical tip; looks very anemone-like if the bare oral disc is not visible.

Size

  • Up to 10 cm (Diameter of oral disc of Lizard Island specimens)
  • Up to 21 cm (Diameter of Philippines specimens (Bos et al, 2008).)

Synonyms

Comments

Rowlett (2020) suggests that the name Paracorynactis hoplites has been wrongly applied to this large animal and it is likely a synonym of the much smaller Pseudocorynactis globulifera. He proposes a new genus and species for this taxon (Megacorynactis giganteus) but that is in a self-published online document and the new name does not appear in WORMS (accessed 20 Feb 2021).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Behaviour

This corallimorph is a predator of echinoderms and is known to eat adult Crown-of-thorns starfish and other large species (Bos et al, 2008). In the Philippines, COTS individuals up to 25 cm diameter presented to individual Paracorynactis hoplites polyps were completely ingested in less than 30 minutes (De Dios, 2015).

Web resources

References

  • Bos, A.R., G.S. Gumanao and F.N. Salac (2008). A newly discovered predator of the Crown-of-Thorns Starfish. Coral Reefs, 27(3): 581. LIRS catalog number 90221.
  • De Dios, H.H.Y. (2015). Predation and feeding behavior of corallimorpharian Paracorynactis hoplites (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) on Acanthaster planci in Sogod Bay, Southern Leyte, Philippines, Journal Science, Engineering and Technology, 8(1): 46-54. LIRS catalog number 90222.