species: Coral-dwelling barnacles in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Coral-dwelling barnacles


©Anne Hoggett: Many barnacles (Family Pyrgomatidae) in a colony of the coral Acropora hyacinthus at North Direction Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Hexanauplia
Order Sessilia
Family Pyrgomatidae
Species Coral-dwelling barnacles

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Almost all coral-dwelling barnacles are in the family Pyrgomatidae and most species are so specialised that they are found in only a single coral host (Czechura, 2013).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

  • Czechura, G. (2013). The Great Barrier Reef: A Queensland Museum Discovery Guide Queensland Museum, Brisbane.