species: Pocillopora grandis in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pocillopora grandis


©Lyle Vail: Pocillopora grandis on the reef crest at Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Pocillopora grandis at North Direction Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Branch tips of Pocillopora grandis at North Direction Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Pocilloporidae
Genus Pocillopora
Species Pocillopora grandis
Status near threatened

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Broad, well-spaced branches with a low level of sub-branching. Evenly-spaced verrucae cover the branches except at the branch tips where they are much reduced or absent.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Pocillopora woodjonesi
    Sebastian Schmidt-Roach made field identifications of this species in the lagoon entrance channel in Dec 2011. There are no other records of that species from the area. In Mar 2020, Sebastian said: "In regard to P. woodjonesi, I could not see enough differences to P. eydouxii for the samples taken at Lizard. I still don’t have enough material for this species to make a final decision if it is valid. For now, I agree that you can remove it from the list for Lizard."
  • Animalia: species: Pocillopora meandrina
    has verrucae that extend onto the branch tips without reduction in size; branches are not as broad.

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.
  • Berumen, M.L. (2006). Influence of resource availability on life-history traits in coral-feeding butterflyfishes (Pisces: Chaetodontidae), Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Australia. LIRS catalog number 987.
  • Berumen, M.L., M.S. Pratchett and M.I. McCormick (2005). Within-reef differences in diet and body condition of coral-feeding butterflyfishes (Chaetodontidae), Marine Ecology Progress Series, 287: 217-227. LIRS catalog number 1019.
  • View all references