species: Amata sp in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Amata sp


©Anne Hoggett: Amata sp at Lizard Island, wingspan about 1 cm.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Lepidoptera
Family Erebidae
Genus Amata
Species Amata sp

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Very similar to Ceryx sp 1 but with an additional black bar on the abdomen.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Wingspan

  • Wingspan data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Comments

Genus determined only by similarity to “research grade” photos of species in this genus in iNaturalist (accessed 13 Feb 2019).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources