Orangutan Crab (species: Oncinopus aranea cf) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Oncinopus aranea cf
Orangutan Crab


©Anne Hoggett: One of three individuals of Oncinopus aranea cfon coral Plerogyra sinuosa in the channel at the north end of No Name Reef near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Three individuals of Oncinopus aranea cf on coral Plerogyra sinuosa in the channel at the north end of No Name Reef near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Plerogyra sinuosa colony about 12 cm diameter in the channel at the north end of No Name Reef near Lizard Island. Three Orangutan Crabs (Oncinopus aranea cf) are on the upper right side.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Inachidae
Genus Oncinopus
Species Oncinopus aranea cf

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Small carapace and extremely long legs covered densely with fine reddish "hairs". Bright red eyes. Lives on Plerogyra corals.

Oncinopus aranea has been recorded from Lizard Island but Edgar (2019) notes that there is a second species in the genus and the distributions of the two are not clear.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources