species: Asterospicularia sp. in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Asterospicularia sp.


©Lyle Vail: Asterospicularia sp. at Dynamite Pass on outer reef near Lizard Island, showing stolons that allow it to rapidly colonise new surfaces. Thanks to Joe Rowlett for the genus id.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Alcyonacea
Family Xeniidae
Genus Asterospicularia
Species Asterospicularia sp.

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The photographed specimen from Dynamite Pass was originally identified here as Efflatounaria. Joe Rowlett noted (10 Jan 2020): "This is likely Asterospicularia, which seems to only occur on outer reefs. Efflatounaria is essentially a nomen dubium and its species are starting to get reclassified elsewhere. The type species applies to a deepwater Japanese species, and the rest of its taxa are unlikely to ever be recognized again."

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources