species: Pseudobiceros sp 1 in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudobiceros sp 1


©Barbara Banks: Pseudobiceros sp 1 at Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Pseudobiceros sp 1 in the Lizard Island lagoon.

©Anne Hoggett: Pseudobiceros sp 1 in the Lizard Island lagoon.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudobiceros
Species Pseudobiceros sp 1

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 5 cm (Length of specimens observed at Lizard Island.)

Synonyms

Comments

This is listed as Pseudobiceros sp 4 in the Marine Flatworms app by Jorina van der Westhuizen accessed 19 Oct 2016.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources