Estuarine Crocodile (species: Crocodylus porosus) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Crocodylus porosus
Estuarine Crocodile


©Anne Hoggett: Estuarine crocodile estimated at 1.8 to 2 metres long at Palfrey Island.

©Lois Wilson: 1.7 metre crocodile captured by QPWS in April 2005 at Lizard Island.

©Diane Deans and Bob Delacey: Imprint in the sand of an Estuarine Crocodile estimated at 1.5 m long, at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island on 21 May 2015. A similar imprint was also seen the day before, both first thing in the morning.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodilia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Crocodylus
Species Crocodylus porosus

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • From 100 cm to 250 cm (Length) - applies to Specimens observed at Lizard Island
  • Up to 500 cm (Length) - applies to Mainland populations

Synonyms

Comments

Crocodiles occasionally visit Lizard Island. They are usually relatively small (1 to 2 metres).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources