species: Clibanarius sp in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Clibanarius sp


©Anne Hoggett: Two individuals of Clibanarius sp interacting at Coconut Beach reef flat, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: At least eight Clibanarius sp as found on the reef flat at Coconut Beach, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Two individuals of Clibanarius sp interacting at Coconut Beach reef flat, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Diogenidae
Genus Clibanarius
Species Clibanarius sp

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Clawed legs are of similar size and the claws open horizontally in front of the animal; longitudinal stripes on the legs (Jones and Morgan, 1994).

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Several species of Clibanarius are known from Lizard Island and the specimens photographed here are probably of one of them but expert identification is required.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources