species: Stylophora pistillata in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Stylophora pistillata


©Anne Hoggett: Stylophora pistillata at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Stylophora pistillata on the outer reef slope at Yonge Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Distinctive hooded corallites on a branch tip of Stylophora pistillata; outer reef slope at Yonge Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Pocilloporidae
Genus Stylophora
Species Stylophora pistillata
Status near threatened

Colours

                                       

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Ayre, D.J. and T.P Hughes (2004). Climate change, genotypic diversity and gene flow in reef-building corals, Ecology Letters, 7: 273-278. LIRS catalog number 852.
  • Baird, A.H. (2001). The ecology of coral larvae: settlement patterns, habitat selection and the length of the larval phase, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 716.
  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.
  • View all references