species: Stylophora mordax cf in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Stylophora mordax cf


©Anne Hoggett: Stylophora mordax cf at Pidgin Point, Lizard Island. Identified by Grace Frank, who notes, "Unclear yet what the exact distinctions are between mordax and pistillata, but this looks more towards mordax (fatter)".

©Anne Hoggett: Colony detail of Stylophora mordax cf at Pidgin Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Pocilloporidae
Genus Stylophora
Species Stylophora mordax cf

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

This "species" is currently considered a synonym of Stylophora pistillata (WORMS accessed 10 Sep 2016). However, coral workers at James Cook University are recording the fatter form of that species as Stylophora mordax cf (Grace Frank, pers. comm., 2016).

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 2 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • Dornelas, M. and S.R. Connolly (2008). Multiple modes in a coral species abundance distribution, Ecology Letters, 11: 1008-1016. LIRS catalog number 1145.