species: Hydnophora rigida in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Hydnophora rigida


©Anne Hoggett: Hydnophora rigida in the Lizard Island lagoon near Palfrey Island. Photo identified by Dr Zoe Richards who notes, "Bases of the branches are pretty thick and resemble Hydnophora grandis but based on the low monticules and slight fusing of monticules on the branch tips, I am calling it Hydnophora rigida."

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Hydnophora rigida in the Lizard Island lagoon near Palfrey Island.

©Anne Hoggett: A small colony of Hydnophora rigida at Mermaid Cove, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Hydnophora
Species Hydnophora rigida
Status least concern

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Hydnophora grandis
    has more exsert monticules on branches and thicker/more robust branch tips. (Contributed by Dr Zoe Richards who thinks the boundaries between these two species are dubious.)

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Babcock, R.C., G.D. Bull, P.L. Harrison, A.J. Heyward, J.K. Oliver, C.C. Wallace and B.L. Willis (1986). Synchronous spawnings of 105 scleractinian coral species on the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Biology, 90: 379-394. LIRS catalog number 300.
  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • Dornelas, M. and S.R. Connolly (2008). Multiple modes in a coral species abundance distribution, Ecology Letters, 11: 1008-1016. LIRS catalog number 1145.
  • View all references