species: Coscinaraea exesa in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Coscinaraea exesa


©Andy Lewis: A large sub-massive colony of Coscinaraea exesa in the lagoon at Lizard Island

©Andy Lewis: A macro image of Coscinaraea exesa showing the typical structure of the colony surface

©Andy Lewis: A macro image of Coscinaraea exesa showing the typical structure of corallites
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Coscinaraeidae
Genus Coscinaraea
Species Coscinaraea exesa
Status least concern

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

A coral that forms sub-massive colonies. Corallites have poorly defined walls and a granulated appearance, however they are more distinct than Psammocora digitata. Colonies are coloured dark brown. Polyps are often extended during the day.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Distribution and habitat preferences

Shallow reef fronts and reef flats.

Can be found in most shallow habitats around Lizard Island.

Behaviour

This species is a gonochoric broadcast spawner.

Web resources

References

  • Baird, A.H., J.R. Guest and B.L. Willis (2009). Systematic and biogeographical patterns in the reproductive biology of scleractinian corals, Annual Review of Ecology, Evolution and Systematics, 40: 551-571.
  • Benzoni, F., F. Stefani, J. Stolarski, M. Pichon and P. Galli (2007). Debating phylogenetic relationships of the scleractinian Psammocora: molecular and morphological evidences, Contributions to Zoology, 76: 33-52.
  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • View all references