species: Cirrhipathes sp. 1 in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cirrhipathes sp. 1


©Alexander Semenov: Part of a colony of Cirrhipathes sp. 1, at about 21 metres depth at Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Antipatharia
Family Antipathidae
Genus Cirrhipathes
Species Cirrhipathes sp. 1

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

This species is host to the Seawhip Goby, Bryaninops yongei. Allen and Erdmann (2012) note that this goby is found only on Cirrhipathes anguina, so that may be the name for this sea whip.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources