species: Didemnum sp in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Didemnum sp


©Anne Hoggett: Didemnum sp at Loomis Reef, Lizard Island lagoon.

©Mark Shepherd: Didemnum sp at Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Ascidiacea
Order Aplousobranchia
Family Didemnidae
Genus Didemnum
Species Didemnum sp

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources

References

  • Tebbett, S.B., R.P. Streit and D.R. Bellwood (2019). Expansion of a colonial ascidian following consecutive mass coral bleaching at Lizard Island, Australia. Marine Environmental Research, 144: 124-129. LIRS catalog number 2338.