species: Cyphastrea chalcidicum in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cyphastrea chalcidicum


©Anne Hoggett: A small colony of Cyphastrea chalcidicum at Mermaid Cove Lizard Island. Corallites are about 3 mm diameter. Thanks to iNaturalist contributors for the genus-level identification.

©Anne Hoggett: Cyphastrea chalcidicum at Mermaid Cove Lizard Island. Corallites are about 3 mm diameter.

©Anne Hoggett: Cyphastrea chalcidicum at Mermaid Cove Lizard Island. Corallites are about 3 mm diameter.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Cyphastrea
Species Cyphastrea chalcidicum
Status least concern

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Encrusting or massive colonies with widely spaced corallites. Surface of the colony between the corallites is granular. Large and small costae (ridges on exterior corallite wall) alternate.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 3 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.
  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • View all references