Blue Fusilier (species: Caesio teres) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Caesio teres
Blue Fusilier


©Lyle Vail: Caesio teres at Snake Pit near Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Caesio teres at Snake Pit near Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: Caesio teres at Dynamite Pass (Reef 14-140) near Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Caesionidae
Genus Caesio
Species Caesio teres

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

A silver blue fusilier with a yellow patch from upper mid-body to tail.

Size

  • Up to 40 cm (Length according to Allen et al (2003).)
  • Up to 20 cm (Common length at Lizard Island.)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.

Other references

  • Chivers, D.J., M.I. McCormick, B.J.M. Allan, M.D. Mitchell, , E.J. Gonc¸alves, R. Bryshun and M.C.O. Ferrari (2016). At odds with the group: changes in lateralization and escape performance reveal conformity and conflict in fish schools. Proceedings of the Royal Society B, 283: 20161127. LIRS catalog number 2024.
  • Quattrini, F.G., R. Bshary and D.G. Roche (2018). Does the presence of an odd individual affect group choice? Behavioral Ecology, 29(4): 859-861. LIRS catalog number 2240.
  • View all references