Pacific Diana's Pigfish (species: Bodianus dictynna) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Bodianus dictynna
Pacific Diana's Pigfish


©Lyle Vail: Bodianus dictynna at Dynamite Pass (on reef 14-140), outer reef near Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: Juvenile Bodianus dictynna at Cobia Hole. Length about 5 cm.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Labridae
Genus Bodianus
Species Bodianus dictynna

Colours

                                       

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 25 cm (length according to Allen and Erdmann (2012))

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Comments

Formerly known as a widespread species, Bodianus diana. Gomon (2006) found that Bodianus diana is restricted to the Indian Ocean and described Bodianus dictynna for the Pacific Ocean species.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.

Other references

  • Cheney, K.L., A.S. Grutter, S.P. Blomberg and N.J. Marshall (2009). Blue and yellow signal cleaning behaviour in coral reef fishes, Current Biology, 19: 1283-1287. LIRS catalog number 1240.
  • Green, A.L. (1996). Spatial, temporal and ontogenetic patterns of habitat use by coral reef fishes (Family Labridae), Marine Ecology Progress Series, 133: 1-11. LIRS catalog number 457.
  • View all references