species: Sinularia brassica in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Sinularia brassica


©Anne Hoggett: a flat, leaf-like colony of Sinularia brassica about 8 cm wide at North Direction Island. The two large retracted polyps at top are Clavularia.

©Anne Hoggett: Sinularia brassica at the lagoon entrance bommie, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Alcyonacea
Family Alcyoniidae
Genus Sinularia
Species Sinularia brassica

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Conspicuous surface sclerites and sparse polyps.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Phil Alderslade (iNaturalist, 9 Dec 2019) noted that molecular evidence shows that S. dura and S. brassica are distinct but he's not sure if it has been published. In that case, this flat form should be called S. dura.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources