species: Phyllidiella lizae in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Phyllidiella lizae
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Nudibranchia
Family Phyllidiidae
Genus Phyllidiella
Species Phyllidiella lizae

Distinguishing features

Pale pink with rounded tubercles and black lines crossing the upper surface; rhinophores are black, white and pink; foot sole is white to pale pink (Sea Slug Forum accessed 21 Nov 2015).

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Coleman, N. (2008). Nudibranchs Encyclopedia: Catalogue of Asia/ Indo-Pacific Sea Slugs Neville Coleman's Underwater Geographic, Springwood, Qld.
  • Waegele, H., I. Burghardt, N. Anthes, J. Evertsen, A. Klussman-Kolb and G. Brodie (2006). Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia, In: Contemporary studies into the systematics and evolution of opisthobranch molluscs, (Eds. G. Brodie, S. Fahey and F.E. Wells), Records of the Western Australian Museum, Supplement 69: 33-59. LIRS catalog number 1036.