Ambon Damsel (species: Pomacentrus amboinensis) in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pomacentrus amboinensis
Ambon Damsel


©Andy Lewis: An adult female Ambon Damsel

©Rick Stuart-Smith: Pomacentrus amboinensis, Lizard Island area.

©Andy Lewis: An adult male Ambon Damsel in breeding colouration.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Pomacentrus
Species Pomacentrus amboinensis

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

A small yellow-beige damselfish with a distinct ocellus on the rear of the dorsal fin, except in the largest sizes. Similar to Pomacentrus moluccensis, but the latter lacks an ocellus and the body colour is a deeper yellow. Distinguish also based on preferred habitat type.

Size

  • Up to 10 cm (Standard length)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Distribution and habitat preferences

Reef borders with sandy margins, in both shallow lagoonal and backreef areas as well as exposed reef fronts.

Found in most locations around the Island.

Behaviour

The Ambon Damsel is common at Lizard Island, and is often the dominant small damselfish in the lagoonal areas where reef and sand habitat adjoin. Once onto the reef proper, the Ambon Damsel is replaced by the Lemon Damsel. This species is an omnivore, taking both plankton and algae. It has been widely used as a study animal in reef fish ecology research on the GBR, especially in the area of reproduction, larval dispersal, and recruitment.

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Streit, R.P. and D.R. Bellwood (2017). High prevalence of homing behaviour among juvenile coral-reef fishes and the role of body size, Coral Reefs, 36(4): 1083-1095. LIRS catalog number 2091.

Other references

  • Abdulla, A. (2004). Predator-prey interactions in coral reef fish: the implications of predation risk on the behaviour and growth of prey, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1296.
  • Allan, B.J.M. (2015). The effects of climate change on predator-prey interactions in coral reef fish. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1975.
  • View all references