species: Lysmata vittata in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lysmata vittata


©Simon Gingins: Lysmata vittata from Lizard Island. Aquarium photo.

©Simon Gingins: Lysmata vittata from Lizard Island. Aquarium photo.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Hippolytidae
Genus Lysmata
Species Lysmata vittata

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

A small translucent shrimp with alternating thick and thin longitudinal lines.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Bruce (1986) redescribed Lysmata vittata and noted the colouration as, "Generally semitransparent with olive green ovary, with numerous fine red longitudinal striae."

Bruce has identified a specimen of Lysmata vittata from Eagle Island (near Lizard Island; ALA accessed 21 Oct 2017).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Debelius, H. (1999). Crustacea guide of the world. 321 pp. Ikan-Unterwasserarchiv, Frankfurt, Germany.

Other references

  • Bruce, A.J. (1986). Redescriptions of five Hong Kong carideans first described by William Stimson, 1860. "Proceedings of the Second International Marine Biological Workshop: The Marine Flora and Fauna of Hong Kong and Southern China, Hong Kong, 1986.".Hong Kong, Ed.Morton, B.. : 569-610. LIRS catalog number LIRS 90245.