Clark's Anemonefish (species: Amphiprion clarkii) in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Amphiprion clarkii
Clark's Anemonefish


©Anne Hoggett: Amphiprion clarkii at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Note both body bands are broad and there is a third white band on the tail peduncle, distinct from the more translucent white tail. The anemone is Heteractis crispa.

©Anne Hoggett: Amphiprion clarkii at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. The anemone is Heteractis crispa.

©Anne Hoggett: Amphiprion clarkii at Pidgin Point, Lizard Island with anemone Heteractis crispa.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Amphiprion
Species Amphiprion clarkii

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

Orange brown body with two white body bars, a white tail peduncle and and white, translucent or orange/brown tail. Other fins orange or yellowish, never black.

Size

  • Up to 12 cm (Length according to Allen et al (2003).)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Behaviour

Known to live with ten species of anemones (Fautin and Allen, 1992), all of which occur at Lizard Island:

Cryptodendrum adhaesivum, Entacmaea quadricolor, Heteractis aurora, Heteractis crispa, Heteractis magnifica, Heteractis malu, Macrodactyla doreensis, Stichodactyla gigantea, Stichodactyla haddoni and Stichodactyla mertensii.

Its other anemone host, Heteractis malu, has not been recorded at Lizard Island.

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Fautin, D.G. and G.R. Allen (1992). Field guide to anemonefishes and their host sea anemones Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA.

Other references

  • Cooper, W.J., L.L. Smith and M.W. Westneat (2009). Exploring the radiation of a diverse reef fish family: Phylogenetics of the damselfishes (Pomacentridae), with new classifications based on molecular analyses of all genera, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 52: 1-16. LIRS catalog number 1221.
  • Fisher, R., J.M. Leis, D.L. Clark and S.K. Wilson (2005). Critical swimming speeds of late-stage coral reef fish larvae: variation within species, among species and between locations, Marine Biology, 147: 1202-1212. LIRS catalog number 934.
  • View all references