species: Plectorhinchus caeruleonothus in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Plectorhinchus caeruleonothus


©James Kerry: Plectorhinchus caeruleonothus about 1 m long at Lizard Island (photo referenced by Johnson and Wilmer, 2015).
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Plectorhinchus
Species Plectorhinchus caeruleonothus

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Johnson, J.W. and J. Worthington Wilmer (2015). Plectorhinchus caeruleonothus, a new species of sweetlips (Perciformes: Haemulidae) from northern Australia and the resurrection of P. unicolor (Macleay, 1883), species previously confused with P. schotaf (Forssk√•l, 1775), Zootaxa, 3985 (4): 491-522. LIRS catalog number 1916.